Spread the love

Nominate United Left candidates for Unite EC 2020

United Left candidates are seeking your nomination and support for the upcoming Unite Executive Council election.

Unite members will soon be electing our next Executive Council who will hold office for the next three years.

Following the General Election we are entering an extremely challenging period for our union. Whichever way our members voted on Brexit, we must now ensure that our members, families and communities are ready to fight any attacks on our living standards and public services, including our NHS.

Make sure you vote for fighting socialist candidates to fill the 62 seats on our union’s Executive Council.

Unite EC Election 2020 – timetable

  • Voting papers will be despatched – 30 March to 1 April 2020 
  • Deadline for Voting papers to be returned to the Independent Scrutineer – 12 noon Tuesday 28 April 2020
  • Verification of the count will be on 29 and 30 April 2020
  • New EC takes office – 1 May 2020
  • New EC Meets – 1-5 June 2020

Voting leaflets will arrive soon for United Left candidates in contested seats

SECTORAL SEATS

Aerospace & Shipbuilding – 2 seats
Michael Darlington Branch NW/64 Membership # 31416133

Automotive Industries – 3 seats
John Cooper Branch NW/763 Membership # 13841578

Chemicals Oil & Pharmaceuticals – 1 seat
Cliff Bowen Branch SC/166/FPS Membership # 13439143

Cliff Bowen is elected unopposed.

CYNFP – 1 seat
Ruth Hayes Branch LE/785 Membership # 14124274

Ruth Hayes is elected unopposed.

Docks & Rails – 1 seat
Andy Green Branch LE 10 Membership # 14175661

Education –1 seat
Ken Drury Branch NW/0398 Membership # 30990807

EMS – 2 seats
Mick Joyce Branch NE/208/1 Membership # 30970138
Antony Pearson Branch NE/205/2 Membership # 32170741

Finance & Legal – 2 seats (of which 1 women)
Jacob Goddard Branch NE/401/15 Membership # 20443172
Dawn Jackson Branch NE/401/6 Membership # 30716404

Food Drink & Agriculture – 2 seats (of which 1 woman)
Debi Bell Branch EM/NG69 Membership # 14376952
Matt Gould Branch NW/119 Membership # 32114548

GPM & IT – 1 seat
Tom Murphy Branch LE/7031L Membership No 32684856

Health – 3 seats (of which 1 woman + 1 BAEM)
Suzanne Abachor Branch LE/1523 Membership # 15537328

Suzanne Abachor is elected unopposed.

Lesley Mansell Branch SW/0001408 Membership # 30052815
Steve Thompson Branch WM/6806 Membership # 14442541

Local Authorities – 2 seats (of which 1 woman)
John Mann Branch SC/115/9 Membership # 13431649
Kathleen Smith Branch LE/531 Membership # 20027790

Passenger Transport – 3 seats (of which 1 woman + 1 BAEM)
Patricia Davis Branch LE/480 Membership # 14268646
James Mitchell Branch LE/1254 Membership # 14176443
Tony Pearson Branch SC/21 Membership # 15200928

RTC, Logistics & Retail Distribution – 2 seats
Mick Casey Branch WM/7680 Membership # 15069004
Dave Williams Branch NW/541 Membership # 13875195

Unite Construction, Allied Trades & Technicians – 2 seats
Jamie Bramwell Branch NW/UD285 Membership # 53007590
Stuart Grice Branch EM/UE100 Membership # 52550786

REGIONAL SEATS

East Midlands – 2 seats (of which 1 woman)
June Shepherd Branch EM/LE25 Membership # 14408880

Ireland – 2 seats (of which 1 woman)
Therese Moloney Branch RI/0308M Membership # 30066458

London & Eastern – 4 seats (of which 1 woman & 1 BAEM)
David Agbley Branch LE 0042M Membership # 30737764
Richard Allday Branch LE/7055E Membership #15224084
Zimeon Jones Branch LE/2000C Membership # 20113942
Monica Sorice Branch LE/7377L Membership # 40074058

All four candidates have been elected unopposed.

North East Y & H – 2 seats (of which 1 woman)
Mark Pratt Branch NE/407/3 Membership # 30858860
Michelle Smith Branch NE/405/19 Membership # 33154297

North West – 2 seats (of which 1 woman)
Mary Callaghan Branch NW/299 Membership # 40063663
Tony Woodhouse Branch NW/541 Membership # 13854195


Both candidates are elected unopposed.

Scotland – 2 seats ( of which 1 woman)
Eddie Casssidy Branch SC/600/1 Membership # 14735655
Katrina Currie Branch SC/161/115/4 Membership # 32647494

Joint leaflet for both candidates.

South East –2 seats (of which 1 woman)
John Melrose Branch SE/6206 Membership # 15094733

South West – 2 seats (of which 1 woman)
Jayne Taylor Branch SW/8210 Membership # 13457060

Wales –2 seats (of which 1 woman)
Wendy Gilligan Branch WA/B1005 Membership # 32813986
Phil Jones Branch WA/B2101 Membership # 32886700

Wendy Gilligan is elected unopposed.

West Midlands – 3 seats (of which 1 woman + 1 BAEM)
Julian Allam Branch WM/7055 Membership # 33119029

Julian Allam is elected unopposed.

Maggie Ryan Branch WM/7686 Membership # 14354575
Nick Wareing Branch WM/6825 Membership # 32720018

EQUALITIES SEATS

BAEM – 1 seat
Susan Matthews Branch LE/163 Membership #15107714

Disability – 1 seat
Sean McGovern Branch LE/785 Membership # 14171043

Sean McGovern is elected unopposed.

LGBT – 1 seat
Jenny Douglas Branch SC/79/1 Membership # 13326312

Jenny Douglas is elected unopposed.

Retired – 1 seat
Phil Wiseman Branch NW/0538 Membership # 31996405

Women – 1 seat
Jane Stewart Branch NW/9704M Membership # 30269599

Young Members – 1 seat
James Mason Branch NW/63 Membership # 20638760