rmj-lobby-top.jpg
londeastba-top.jpg
DSC_8076.jpg
billings.jpg

United Left

Dates of United Left meetings 2017

NCC Saturday 14 January 2017 London

QSM Saturday 25 February 2017 Manchester 

NCC Saturday 25 March 2017 Sheffield

QSM Saturday 06 May 2017 Birmingham

NCC Saturday 24 June 2017 Manchester

QSM Saturday 16 September 2017 London

NCC Saturday 21 October 2017 Birmingham

QSM Saturday 25 November 2017 Sheffield

Nominate United Left candidates for 2017 EC elections

Please see below the United Left slate for Executive Council elections. This position was agreed at a well-attended meeting of the United Left in Birmingham on Saturday 19th November. Some of the seats were contested and hustings meeting were held. We would like to thank those who stood in those hustings but were unsuccessful - we are very grateful for your interest and for your participation and we wish you well. 

Download the full list here.

REGIONAL SEATS

Ireland – 2 seats (of which 1 woman) Therese Moloney; Leo Mooney

London & Eastern - 4 seats (of which 1 woman and 1 BAEM) Suzanne Muna; Kwasi Agymang-Prenpeh; Richard Allday; Dennis Wilson

North East Y & H – 2 seats (of which 1 woman) Kate Osborne; Dave Smith;

North West – 3 seats (of which 1 woman) Barry Knowles; Francesca Sullivan; Tony Woodhouse

Scotland - 2 seats ( of which 1 woman) Jamie Cocozza; dialogue needed to agree female candidate

South West – 2 seats (of which 1 woman) Jayne Taylor; (+ Mark Thomas not contested by UL)

West Midlands – 3 seats (of which 1 woman + 1 BAEM) Julian Allam; Martin Hartnett; Maggie Ryan

East Midlands - 2 seats (of which 1 woman) June Shepherd; (+ Steve Hibbert not contested by UL)

Wales –2 seats (of which 1 woman) Wendy Gilligan; Alan Reilly South East –2 seats (of which 1 woman) Sue Stevens; (+ 1 not contested by UL)

INDUSTRIAL SECTOR SEATS

Aerospace & Shipbuilding - 2 seats: Phil Entwistle; ( +1 Tam Mitchell not contested by UL)

Automotive Industries – 3 seats (of which 1 BAEM); John Cooper; Steve Sergeant; still seeking UL BAEM candidate OR support either Peter Russell or Stan Ruddock

CAT - 3 seats (of which 1 woman + 1 BAEM); Nigel Stott; June Knox; Jasvinder Gill Chemicals Oil and

Pharmaceuticals (1 seat); Cliff Bowen

Construction (UNITE) - 4 seats (this term only) Frank Morris; John Gillespie; Jo Pisani; Jimmy Tyson

CYWNFP – 1 seat: Ruth Hayes

Docks & Rails – 1 seat; Andy Green Education –1 seat; Philippa Marsden

Energy & Utilities – 1 seat; Nick Jeffery Finance & Legal – 3 seats (of which 2 women); Mike Dyer; Lindsey Adams; Dawn Jackson

Food Drink & Agriculture – 3 seats (of which 1 woman + 1 BAEM) Tracey Ashworth; Ansar Khaliq; Ivan Monckton;

GEMS - 2 seats; Kevin Bennett; still seeking 2nd UL candidate

Government MOD etc: (1 seat) ( Chris Cadman not contested by UL

GPM & IT – 1 seat; Tommy Murphy

Health – 3 seats (of which 2 women); Jasmin Suraya; Ian Evans; Suzanne Abachor

Local Authorities – 2 seats (of which 1 woman) Dick Banks; Jennifer Elliot

Metals – 1 seat; Antony Pearson Passenger Transport – 2 seats James Mitchell; (+ Simon Rosenthal not contested by UL)

RTC, Logistics & Retail Distribution – 2 seats Dave Williams; Tony Lewington Service Industries - 1 seat; Brenda Pleasants Equalities

BAEM – 1 seat; Susan Matthews

Disability – 1 seat: Sean McGovern LGBT – 1 seat; Jenny Douglas

Women – 1 seat: Jane Stewart

Young Members – 1 seat: Jack Youd